ALUMNI AND FRIENDS


 

Alumni of the Year


 
Award Year Recipient Grad Year Award
1956 Alfred C. Snead 1907 Service to Society
1957 Margaret J. Wearley 1933 Service to Society
1958 John F. Gates 1938 Service to Society
1959 John Bechtel, Sr. 1929 Service to Society
1960 Milton Baker 1939 Service to Society
1961 Robert R. Brown 1910 Service to Society
1962 V. Raymond Edman 1922 Service to Society
1963 Harold M. Freligh 1920 Service to Society
1964 Herbert A. Jackson 1919 Service to Society
1965 David C. Kopp 1919 Service to Society
1966 Ralph G. Caldwell 1945 Service to Society
1967 William F. Smalley 1917 Service to Society
1968 Marie Ziemer 1943 Service to Society
1969 Clyde Taylor 1924 Service to Society
1970 Mabel M. Francis 1908 Service to Society
1971 Colver J. Mason 1928 Service to Society
1972 Herman H. Hazlett 1924 Service to Society
1973 Merrill C. Tenney 1924 Service to Society
1974 H. Robert Cowles 1949 Service to Society
1975 Robert B. Ekvall 1922 Service to Society
1976 Marion B. Howe 1948 Service to Nyack College 
1976 Kenneth P. Berg 1944 Service to Society
1977 C. Donald McKaig 1939 Service to Nyack College 
1977 Benjamin L. Armstrong 1945 Service to Society
1978 Harold W. Boon 1931 Service to Nyack College 
1978 Nathan Bailey 1931 Service to Society
1979 Gilbert H. Johnson 1925 Service to Nyack College 
1979 Louis L. King 1938 Service to Society
1980 Brad N. Hess, Sr. 1942 Service to Nyack College 
1980 T. Grady Mangham 1943 Service to Society
1981 Elizabeth Jackson 1938 Service to Nyack College 
1981 David J. Fant 1930 Service to Society
1982 Thomas P. Bailey 1939 Service to Nyack College 
1982 Paul Freed 1944 Service to Society
1983 John F. Taylor 1943 Service to Nyack College 
1983 Howard O. Jones 1944 Service to Society
1984 T. Robert Brewer 1942 Service to Nyack College 
1984 William W. Kerr 1944 Service to Society
1984 Marion N. Kerr 1944 Service to Society
1985 Elizabeth M. Aines 1950 Service to Nyack College 
1985 May K. Leo 1952 Service to Nyack College 
1985 F. Ruth Bailey 1947 Service to Nyack College 
1985 Joseph E. Bersche 1951 Service to Society
1985 Marilyn Wertz Dugan 1952 Service to Society
1986 Sunny O. Ng 1966 Service to Nyack College 
1986 Oddy N. Olsen 1955 Service to Nyack College 
1986 Elvin P. Jackson 1954 Service to Nyack College 
1986 William J. Newell 1949 Service to Society
1986 Beatrice Bush Bixler 1942 Service to Society
1987 Jack F. Shepherd 1943 Service to Nyack College 
1987 W. Eugene Evans 1944 Service to Society
1987 Beverly M. Boon 1965 Service to Society
1988 Edward Turner 1962 Service to Nyack College 
1988 Harry M. Taylor 1935 Service to Society
1989 Donald N. Hammond 1974 Service to Society
1989 John  S. Sawin 1935 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
1990 Richard O. Eldred Faculty Service to Nyack College 
1990 Mary Canberg Faculty Service to Society
1990 Maurice R. Irvin 1951 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
1991 Barbara A. Shiffer Staff Service to Nyack College 
1991 Beatrice E. Turner 1958 Service to Nyack College 
1991 Harold M. Best 1953 Service to Society
1991 Gordon M. Cathy 1949 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
1992 Donald V. Seibert Faculty/Trustee Service to Nyack College 
1992 Tite Tienou 1971 Service to Society
1992 Anne Moore 1953 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
1993 Augustine Mascaro, Jr. 1962 Service to Nyack College 
1993 Betty M. Nicholson 1949 Service to Society
1993 Joseph A. Nicholson 1950 Service to Society
1993 G. Linwood and Elsie M. Barney 1947/1947 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
1994 Esther Long 1961 Service to Nyack College 
1994 John A. Oostdyk 1969 Service to Society
1994 Walter M. Caston 1938 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
1995 David K. Huttar Faculty Service to Nyack College 
1995 William H. Lothrop 1938 Service to Society
1995 Richard W. Bailey 1949 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
1996 Ralph G. Ellenberger 1955 Service to Nyack College 
1996 Frank A. Nagle 1934 Service to Society
1996 David L. and Ruth C. Rambo 1957/1960 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
1997 David A. Pletincks 1964 Service to Nyack College 
1997 Phyllis E. Taylor 1944 Service to Society
1997 Paul L. Alford 1951 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
1998 Donal E. Nilsson Faculty Service to Nyack College 
1998 Serge and Donna Duss 1972/1972 Service to Society
1998 Clifford and Marlene Westergren 1956/1956 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
1999 Eldon G. Woodcock Faculty Service to Nyack College 
1999 Lewis P. Bird 1956 Service to Society
1999 Thomas H. and Donna J. Stebbins 1956/1953 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
1999 Stephen R. Goodwin 1981 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
2000 Elio Cuccaro Faculty Service to Nyack College 
2000 Henry G. Gathagan 1957 Service to Society
2000 Anthony G. Bollback 1943 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
2000 William J. Opperman 1983 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
2000 D. Dewitt Wasson 1943 Service to Music
2000 Pamela Harmon Lima 1977 Service to Education
2000 Alex Leonovich 1944 Service to Community
2001 Kevin and Christine Buel  1988/1980 Service to Nyack College
2001 Charles and Ingrid Davis  1982/1983 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
2001 Robert Niklaus  1955 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
2001 Leslie Andrews  1966 Service to Education
2001 Shaker Samuels  1979 Service to Society
2001 Ed Davis  1973 Service to the Kingdom
2001 Chuck and Betty Pugh  1947/1946 Service to Music
2001 Mark Wellman  Trustee Service to Nyack College
2002 Alfred Townsend 1969 Service to Music
2002 Kenneth and Carolyn Van Kurin    1958 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
2002 Richard B. Pease 1957 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
2003 Kenneth and Ruth Wackes   1961/1959 Service to Music
2003 Brad Jenkins  1982 Service to Society
2003 Bill Weisenbach  1966 Service to Education
2003 Christine Webb   2003 Service to Education (K-12)
2003 Helen Evans  1949 Service to the Kingdom
2003 Joyce Simons  Faculty Service to Nyack College
2004 Bryan Burrell  1982 Service to Nyack College
2005 Barb Shiffer Staff Service to Nyack College 
2005 David and Betzi Schroeder 1968 Vision, Leadership and Legacy Award
2006 John Mwangi  1978 Service to the Kingdom and Society
2007 David Kennedy  1962 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
2007 Thelma Braun  1944 Service to the Kingdom
2007 David Turk  1975 Service to Nyack College
2007 Clarence “Beef” Castel (1928-2007) 1956 Alumni Legacy Award
2008 Howard O. Jones  1944 Service to the Kingdom
2008 Stephen D. Julian  1983 Service to Nyack College
2008 Ronald H. Julian, Sr.  1956 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
2008 Elizabeth “Betty” Aines (1922-2006) 1952 Alumni Legacy Award
2009 Timothy J. Albright  1986 International Service to The CMA
2009 David K. Smith  1989 North American Service to The CMA
2009 Glenn Koponen  Faculty Service to Nyack College 
2009 Ernie Armoogam (1971-2008) 1997 Alumni Legacy Award
2009 Rev. Gunther Kamphausen  1959 Service to the Kingdom and Society
2009 Margaret “Peg” Bowen   ESL Faculty, NYC Service to Nyack College 
2010 Dennis Krajacic  1975 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
2010 Philip Renicks  1965 Service to Christian Education
2010 Alfred Lee Hearn  1965 Service to the Kingdom
2010 James D. Gamble, Jr.  2002 Service to the Kingdom 
2011 Timothy D. and Mrs. Shelly Crouch  1985/1986 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
2011 Janet A. Howard 1960 Service to the Kingdom 
2012 Chad Bullock 2011 Young Alumnus
2012 Ronald and Beverly Ruegsegger  Faculty Service to Nyack College 
2012 Woodford and Charlotte Stemple 1962/1961 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance 
2012 Ralph Trainer 1982 Service to the Kingdom 
2012 Susanna L. Schneider  1983 Award for Global Engagement 
2012 Ann M. McCarthy  1983 Award for Global Engagement 
2012 Miguel A. Sanchez Faculty Award for Intentional Diversity 
2012 Gregory P. Hauter  1987 Award for Social Relevance 
2012 Donald L. Paine 1971 Award for Personal Transformation 
2013 David W. Graf   1984 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
2013 Trent and Sharon Thornton  1977/1978 Int’l Ministry and Service to The CMA
2013 Rex Boda  1958 Lifetime Achievement Award 
2013 Christopher A. Yount  1984 Service to the Kingdom 
2013 Kelvin L. Walker  1988 Service to Nyack College 
2013 Richard A. Villodas  2003 Young Alumnus 
2014 Douglas Prentice   1984 Award for Global Engagement 
2014 David G. and Linda McKechnie  1963/1964 Service to the Kingdom 
2014 Benjamin D. Raber  2007 Young Alumnus 
2014 Charles Hammond, Jr.  Faculty Service to Nyack College 
2014 Roy Kirton  2003 Service to Society 
2014 Richard Farmer  1975 President’s Award
2015 Ronald C. and Wanda F. Walbon   1984/1984 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
2015 Ty Buckman  1990 Award for Academic Excellence 
2015 Carol Belec 1965 Award for Global Engagement 
2015 Joseph and Beverly Miller  1985/1985 Award for Global Engagement 
2015 Josh and Jaclyn Blanchard    2010/2009 Young Alumnus/a 
2015 Thomas Donworth  Faculty Service to Nyack 
2015 Dorothy Hostetter  1957 Lifetime Achievement Award
2016 Douglas Conley  1976 Service to The Christian and Missionary Alliance
2016 Philip Chorlian  1991 Service to the Kingdom of God
2016 Holly Nichols  2006 Young Alumna
2016 L. Jay Mapstone  1954 Lifetime Achievement Award